What the DGEC publishes
On 20 October 2026, the French Directorate General for Energy and Climate (DGEC) posted an update of its spreadsheet of CEE filing and issuance statistics. The file covers every month since January 2016 and ends in September 2026. It gives four volumes in TWh cumac and two average delays.
The data come from the national registry of energy savings certificates, EMMY. An energy savings certificate (CEE) is a title that certifies an energy saving, expressed in kWh cumac, meaning cumulated and discounted over the lifetime of the operation. Fuel-poverty CEE are those obtained for operations carried out in households in fuel poverty. Standard CEE cover all the others.
The counting conventions matter. An application is counted as filed when its status in the registry changes to under review. It is counted as issued when the issuance decision is sent to the applicant and to the registry. An amending decision after issuance is recorded in the month it is issued, which can create one-off gaps from one month to the next.
Nine months of 2026 against previous years
The table below adds up the monthly volumes published by the DGEC, from January to September, for the last three years. The totals are IHD calculations based on the official spreadsheet.
| January to September | Standard filings (TWh cumac) | Fuel-poverty filings (TWh cumac) | Standard issuances (TWh cumac) | Fuel-poverty issuances (TWh cumac) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 462.2 | 115.5 | 387.3 | 87.0 |
| 2025 | 390.4 | 51.0 | 421.2 | 103.2 |
| 2026 | 435.6 | 106.7 | 446.3 | 122.1 |
Three lessons stand out from these nine months.
Standard filings are picking up. The 435.6 TWh cumac filed from January to September 2026 exceed by 11.6% the 390.4 TWh cumac of the same period in 2025. They remain below the 462.2 TWh cumac of 2024.
Fuel-poverty filings have more than doubled. Fuel-poverty CEE filings rose from 51.0 TWh cumac in the first nine months of 2025 to 106.7 TWh cumac in those of 2026. The volume filed in nine months is already close to the 112.3 TWh cumac filed over the whole of 2025. Fuel poverty accounts for 19.7% of volumes filed in 2026, against 11.6% over the same period of 2025.
Issuances are growing more slowly than filings. Standard issuances are up 6% year on year, at 446.3 TWh cumac. Fuel-poverty issuances are up 18.3%, at 122.1 TWh cumac. In total, 568.4 TWh cumac were issued in nine months, against 542.3 TWh cumac filed.
The months that stand out
Averages hide very uneven months. The 2026 monthly profile shows two peaks that deserve the attention of a certificate applicant.
| Indicator | Month | Value | Benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard issuances | June 2026 | 91.2 TWh cumac | Highest monthly figure in the series since January 2016 (85.5 in December 2021) |
| Fuel-poverty filings | July 2026 | 27.7 TWh cumac | Highest monthly figure of 2026 |
| Standard filings | July 2026 | 58.2 TWh cumac | Highest monthly figure of 2026 |
| Standard filings | August 2026 | 34.0 TWh cumac | Lowest monthly figure of 2026 |
The June 2026 record comes down to a single month: standard issuances fell back to 40.2 TWh cumac in July, then 46.2 and 45.2 TWh cumac in August and September. An issuance peak primarily reflects the pace at which applications are processed, rather than a change in the volume of works carried out.
The August dip recurs regularly in the series. In August 2025, standard filings fell to 27.3 TWh cumac. In August 2024, to 22.8 TWh cumac.
Delays between works and filing
The spreadsheet publishes two average delays, weighted by the volume of operations filed. The first starts from the beginning of works, the second from their completion. They measure how long applicants take to assemble and file their applications.
| Weighted average delay | September 2025 | September 2026 | January-September 2026 range |
|---|---|---|---|
| End of works → filing | 157 days | 126 days | 112 to 145 days |
| Start of works → filing | 446 days | 455 days | 374 to 507 days |
The delay between the end of works and filing is shortening: 126 days in September 2026 against 157 days a year earlier. Over the first nine months of 2025, this delay ranged between 133 and 175 days depending on the month.
The delay measured from the start of works remains long, at 455 days in September 2026. The gap between the two delays primarily reflects the length of the works themselves.
A benchmark against the sixth-period obligation
The sixth period of the scheme runs from 1 January 2026 to 31 December 2030. According to the DGEC note on Decree No 2025-1048 of 30 October 2025, the total obligation amounts to 1 050 TWh cumac per year. It splits into 770 TWh cumac outside fuel poverty and 280 TWh cumac for households in fuel poverty.
As a benchmark only, standard issuances in the first nine months of 2026 represent 58% of the annual non-fuel-poverty obligation. Fuel-poverty issuances represent 44%. This comparison says nothing about any individual obligated party: the obligation is set for the whole period, that is 5 250 TWh cumac over five years.
The gap between these two rates is the indicator to watch. The sharp rise in fuel-poverty filings in 2026 should translate into issuances in the coming months, at the pace of processing.
The limits of the exercise
These statistics describe the scheme as a whole. They do not break down by sector, by standardised operation sheet or by specific operation. Nor do they say anything about certificate prices, which are negotiated between market players.
A volume filed is not a volume secured. Between filing and issuance, processing can lead to requests for additional information, volume reductions or refusals. Amending decisions taken after issuance also correct the totals, in the month they are issued.
Finally, a rise in filings may reflect operations started long before. The average delay of more than a year between the start of works and filing illustrates this: applications filed in 2026 partly concern works launched in 2025.
What it means for you
For a project owner or an industrial company
The volumes filed in 2026 show an active market. A well-prepared application remains the condition for fast issuance. The delay between the end of works and filing depends first on the quality of the documents gathered before and during the works.
For a social landlord
The sharp rise in fuel-poverty filings directly concerns housing occupied by low-income households. It points to sustained demand from obligated parties for this type of certificate, without prejudging the price offered for a given operation.
For an obligated party or a delegate
The spreadsheet makes it possible to follow the collective pace of filings and issuances, month by month. The ratio between fuel-poverty issuances and the fuel-poverty obligation deserves careful reading before the end of the year.
For an installer
The August dip recurs from one year to the next. Preparing applications before the summer avoids lengthening the time to value.
The DGEC is consulting on its newsletter
In a news flash dated 22 October 2026, the DGEC announces that it wants to modernise its monthly CEE newsletter. It invites stakeholders to comment on the usefulness of each data item published, on data to be added and on their presentation. It also asks whether the data should be released, in whole or in part, as a spreadsheet. Contributions are expected before 13 November 2026.
Our recommendation
DGEC statistics give the pace of the market, not the value of an application. At IHD, an independent engineering consultancy, we read these figures to set our clients' timetables and secure the value of their operations, from design to filing.
To place these volumes in the workings of the scheme, our guide to energy savings certificates details the players, the operation sheets and the bonuses. This autumn's regulatory changes will also weigh on future filings, such as the draft removal of CEE operation sheets and the exclusion of warehouses from 15 tertiary-sector sheets.
For a renovation project, a sizing study or securing an application, discover our energy audit services or talk to our engineers.




